Effective Date: 25 May 2018

1. Privacy

1.1 Your Privacy

a. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out how we (“Sequelize”) collect, use and store your personal information and data (“personal information”). In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may separately provide you with other specific information regarding personal information, its collection and processing, depending on the nature of personal information and its intended use.

b. If you have any questions on this Privacy Policy, please email us at admin@sequelize.com.

1.2 Information We Collect

a. We may collect and process your personal information in the course of our dealings with you, in particular:

i. when you interact with us. This may happen when you contact us and/or request information from us, interact at events or purchase services from us4
ii. when you interact with third parties. This may happen when you interact with an organisation working on our behalf.
iii. when you visit our website. We may gather information, such as which pages you visit or how long you spend reading a page in order to improve your online experience.

b. The personal information that we collect and process may typically include your name (including name prefix or title), contact information (such as your email address, phone number, postal address). A description of the information that we collect and process when you use our website and in other situations described below:

1.3 Use of Information

a. We use your personal information for the following business interests:
i. entering into, or performing, a contract with you;
ii. complying with a legal duty;
iii. maintaining our records;
iv. marketing or promoting Sequelize; or
v. for our own (or a third party’)s legitimate interest.

b. The legal basis for processing your personal information includes one or more of the following:
i. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract for the performance of services;
ii. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Sequelize as the controller of the personal information is subject;
iii. processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
iv. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Sequelize as the controller or by a third party;
v. the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal information for one or more specified purposes.

1.4 How We Protect Your Personal Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information we collect and process. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information during their transmission to our website or to us.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our website and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

Sometimes we may transfer information submitted by you to another location where we operate or we may need to use a service provider or partner outside the European Economic Area (EEA) – which may include a country that does not have the same level of data protection as the UK. Where we transfer your information outside of the EEA we will ensure safeguards are in place to ensure it remains secure and adequately protected.

1.5 Retention policy

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and in each case in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory requirement in respect of permitted or required retention periods and limitation periods for taking legal action.

1.6 Your Rights In Respect Of Your Personal Information

You have the legal rights listed below:
a. access to a copy of your personal information;
b. objection to processing of your personal information, including objection to processing of your personal information on the grounds that processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party and objection to processing of your personal information for direct marketing (in cases where such personal information are processed for direct marketing purposes);
c. objection to automated decision-making and profiling;
d. restriction of processing of your personal information;
e. your personal information portability;
f. rectification of your personal information;
g. erasure of your personal information; and
h. withdrawal of the consent to the processing of your personal information (if the processing is based on this consent).

In some cases, these rights are subject to conditions and limitations. These rights are in more detail described in the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the Protection of Natural Persons with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)) and other applicable laws.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed above please write to us at admin@sequelize.com. We will consider each such request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be manifestly unfounded or excessive. If you are unhappy with our response to such a request, please refer to section 3 below.

1.7 Updates to Our Privacy Policy

We may update or change this Privacy Policy. The “Effective Date” at the top of this page states when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any change to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on our website.
We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and share personal information.

1.8 How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy or general privacy-related practices, please contact us by:
emailing: admin@sequelize.com

or

writing to us at:

Sequelize Ltd
78 York Street
London
W1H 1DP

2. Disputes

2.1 Disputes Generally

We take your privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that Sequelize has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us as described in Section 3 above. In your correspondence, please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe that this Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will respond to you within the maximum time limit prescribed by applicable law upon receipt of your correspondence and will do our best to address your concerns. If you feel that your complaint has been addressed incompletely, we invite you to let us know for further investigation.

2.2 Dispute Resolution

You may also report privacy complaints to a local data protection authority. For reference, we set out below the identity of the national data protection authorities in each European country in which we operate:
UK: the Information Commissioner’s Office, www.ico.org.uk

3. Cookies

3.1 How to Remove Them

We use the word “cookies” to include a piece of text, pixels, clear GIFs, log files, web beacons or other tracing or tracking files or similar technology that are placed on your device. Depending on the settings you have selected, your browser adds the text to your device using a small text file. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.
By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

3.2 Purpose of Our Cookies

We use cookies in connection with this website in order to:
1. allow your computer and our website to speak to each other in a more efficient manner
2. allow you to navigate the website
3. store normal application specific data as you move from page to page
4. authenticate you as the correct user
5. overcome any technical difficulties which may threaten the availability of this Website
[We also use the following third party cookies: Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies, to collect and analyze personal information about use of the Sequelize website and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect personal information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.]

3.3 Information Stored on the Cookie

The cookie will only contain information that your computer is set to provide to the website server and you can choose to reject all cookies, although this may affect the functionality of our website for technical reasons.

We may use “Session” and/or “Permanent” cookies. Session cookies are stored on your computer only during your browsing session. These cookies will automatically delete at the end of the session when your browser closes or you log out of the website. The information contained in these cookies will generally not identify you as the user, but will allow you to navigate the website without having to log-in repeatedly. These cookies are not written to your hard drive. The Permanent cookies we use identify your browser with a unique, random number and in themselves do not reveal any personal information about you. These cookies are stored on your hard drive and help us identify you as a returning visitor to our site. This gives us more accurate information to study traffic patterns so we can improve the website and the services that we provide through the website.

3.4 How to Control Cookies

Depending on the type of browser you use, you can set the browser to accept or reject all or certain types of the cookies at any time even if after you have consented to our use of cookies by using our website. Your browser can also be set to tell you every time a cookie is sent to you. We have provided to you below instructions on how to choose these settings for the most popular browsers. Please note that you may not be able to receive certain services on this website if you refuse a cookie. If you require further information you could visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

3.5 Cookie Table

Cookies that we commonly use are listed below. This list is not exhaustive but describes the main reasons we typically set cookies.

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics Used for analytics and service improvement